Burke v. Hardin
[…] He also alleges that Attorney Hardin has had improper conversations with defense counsel and judges, and that she persuaded law enforcement officers to "beef up" and "slant" evidence in favor of the prosecution.

For relief, Burke asks the Court to "declar[e] the invalidity of the underlying proceedings in state court." He has also moved for leave to amend to add a speedy trial claim.

Discussion

I. Proper Respondent

As the named respondent, Attorney Hardin moves to dismiss because she is not a proper party. In a § 2254 proceeding, the respondent must be the petitioner's custodian. 28 U.S.C. § 2242; Rules Governing Section 2254 Cases, Rule 2(a). Because Burke is in the custody of the Vermont Department of Corrections ("DOC"), the respondent should be the Commissioner of that Department. See 28 V.S.A. § 701(a) ("When a person is convicted of an offense and the court commits him or her to a term of imprisonment, the commitment shall be to the custody of the commissioner."). Accordingly, if Burke were going to amend his § 2254 petition, the Court would require him to remove Hardin as the respondent and replace her with the current DOC Commissioner. However, for reasons set forth below, leave to amend will not be granted in this case.

II. Abstention and Exhaustion