File No. 10-cv-2209 (JRT/TNL)
[…] Procedurally, courts of this District apply Minn. § 549.191 in diversity cases to deter forum shopping. See Kuehn v. Shelcore, Inc., No. 3-87-830, 686 F. Supp. 233, 235 (D. Minn. 1988). As the Honorable J. Edward Devitt observed in Kuehn: "When faced with the choice between a forum which applies § 549.191 and one which does not, a party might well choose the latter because it provides a tactical, though non-dispositive, advantage." Id.; see Ulrich v. City of Crosby, No. 5-92-208, 848 F. Supp. 861, 866 n.5 (D. Minn. 1994) (noting "rationale of these decisions [applying Minn. Stat. § 549.191 in diversity cases] related to the need, under the precepts of Federalism, to curtail or prevent forum shopping").
The procedure set forth in Minn. Stat. § 549.191, however, has a substantive component—the moving party "must allege the applicable legal basis under section 549.20 or other law for awarding punitive damages in the action." Minn. Stat. § 549.191 (emphasis added); see In re Levaquin Prods. Liab. Litig., No. 08-5743 (JRT), 2010 WL4867588, at *2 (D. Minn.