File No. 10-cv-2209 (JRT/TNL)
[…] (Am. Compl., ¶¶ 9-13.)
II.
Plaintiff has moved for leave to amend his Amended Complaint in order to assert a claim for punitive damages. (Docket No. 68.) The DJO and McKinley-Moog-Curlin Defendants oppose the motion. (See Docket Nos. 78 (DJO Mem. in Opp'n), 81 (McMC Mem. in Opp'n).)
Plaintiff and the McKinley-Moog-Curlin Defendants argue their respective positions with reference to Minnesota's deliberate-disregard standard as set forth in Minn. Stat. § 549.20. See Minn. Stat. § 549.20, subd. 1(a) ("Punitive damages shall be allowed in civil actions only upon clear and convincing evidence that the acts of the defendant show deliberate disregard for the rights or safety of others."). Plaintiff asserts that he has made a prima facie case, entitling him to allege punitive damages. (See Docket No. 69 (Mem. in Supp.) at 14-25.) See Olson v.