Heard February 20, 1989.
[…] We, however, see no conflict between the ordinance and the uniform act.
Section 56-5-710(8) of the uniform act recognizes local authorities may exercise police power to regulate "the operation of bicycles" on "streets and highways under their jurisdiction." Section 56-5-430 defines the terms "street" and "highway" as "[t]he entire width between boundary lines of every way publicly maintained when any part thereof is open to the use of the public for purposes of vehicular travel. . . ." Section 56-5-480 defines the term "sidewalk" as "that portion of a street between the curb lines, or the lateral lines, of a roadway and the adjacent property lines, intended for the use of pedestrians."
Clearly, therefore, a sidewalk is part of a street or highway; thus, local authorities may enact regulations concerning the operation of bicycles on the sidewalks under their jurisdiction so long as those regulations do not conflict with the uniform act.