04-22-2021
[…] Students filed a timely appeal.
DISCUSSION
I. CLAIM PRESENTATION AND SUBSTANTIAL COMPLIANCE
A. Legal Principles
1. Claim Presentation Requirement
The Government Claims Act requires that "all claims for money or damages against local public entities" must be "presented in accordance with Chapter 1 (commencing with Section 900) and Chapter 2 (commencing with Section 910) ...." (§ 905.) Chapter 2 sets forth requirements for the presentation and consideration of claims. Among other things, it specifies what a written claim must contain (§ 910) and the time in which the claim must be presented (§ 911.2).
When a personal injury is involved, the written claim for damages must be presented to the public entity "not later than six months after the accrual of the cause of action." (§§ 911.2, subd. (a), 945.4.) As to contents, section 910 provides:
"A claim shall be presented by the claimant or by a person acting on his or her behalf and shall show all of the following: [¶] (a) The name and post office address of the claimant.