No. 15-1797
[…] Because the removal proceeding violated Burke's right to procedural due process, we reverse and remand for entry of an order sustaining the writ of certiorari. See id. at 480. IV. Expenses and Attorney Fees
The city council is not without a remedy. Chapter 66 provides several methods for removing public officials. See Iowa Code § 66.3; Botsko, 774 N.W.2d at 854 (noting commission could explore the possibility of pursuing the case "before an untainted body").
Burke contends Iowa Code chapter 66 authorizes him to recover his expenses and attorney fees. Section 66.23 states, "If the petition for removal is dismissed, the defendant shall be reimbursed for the reasonable and necessary expenses incurred by the defendant in making a defense, including reasonable attorney's fees, as determined by the court." Burke seeks attorney fees "[i]f the court grants [his] petition for writ of certiorari and declares that his removal was illegal." The city council counters that the city's ordinance does not authorize fees.