CIVIL ACTION NO. 6:07-376-KKC.
[…] Soc. Sec. Rul. 06-03p (2006). The ALJ's decision to accord little weight to Phelps' opinion of extreme limitations in Claimant's ability to care for herself was without error.
Plaintiff also faults the ALJ for not scheduling or suggesting that Claimant needed any additional psychological or psychiatric testing to take the place of the statements and opinions from the therapists at Phoenix. Plaintiff's Motion, at 4. Though Plaintiff cites no statutory authority for this, it appears that 20 C.F.R. § 416.917 governs this type of argument. "If your medical sources cannot or will not give us sufficient medical evidence about your impairment for us to determine whether you are disabled or blind, we may ask you to have one or more physical or mental examinations or tests." 20 C.F.R. § 416.917. Under this provision, the ALJ has discretion to provide for further examination or testing if the record evidence is insufficient for the ALJ to reach a decision about the Claimant's disability claim. See Foster v.