Case number 4:10cv0858 TCM.
[…] The Commissioner has established a five-step process for determining whether a person is disabled. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920; Moore v. Astrue , 572 F.3d 520, 523 (8th Cir. 2009); Ramirez v. Barnhart , 292 F.3d 576, 580 (8th Cir. 2002); Pearsall v. Massanari , 274 F.3d 1211, 1217 (8th Cir. 2002). "Each step in the disability determination entails a separate analysis and legal standard." Lacroix v. Barnhart , 465 F.3d 881, 888 (8th Cir. 2006). First, the claimant cannot be presently engaged in "substantial gainful activity." See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(b). Second, the claimant must have a severe impairment. See 20 C.F.R. § 416.920(c). The Act defines "severe impairment" as "any impairment or combination of impairments which significantly limits [claimant's] physical or mental ability to do basic work activities. . . ." Id.
At the third step in the sequential evaluation process, the ALJ must determine whether the claimant has a severe impairment which meets or equals one of the impairments listed in the regulations and whether such impairment meets the twelve-month durational requirement.