No. 2010 CA 2207.
[…] (Emphasis added.) La.C.C.P. art. 3601. Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 3610 provides that "[a] temporary restraining order or preliminary injunction shall not issue unless the applicant furnishes security in the amount fixed by the court, except where security is dispensed with by law." (Emphasis added.)
Louisiana Code of Civil Procedure article 3944 authorizes either party to a divorce action to obtain injunctive relief under La.R.S. 9:371, et seq., without bond. Louisiana Revised Statutes 9:371 provides that "[i]n a proceeding for divorce, a spouse may obtain an injunction restraining or prohibiting the disposition or encumbrance of community property until further order of the court."
In Fuori v. Fuori, 334 So.2d 488, 493 (La.App. 1st Cir. 1976), this court implied that under former La.C.C. art. 149 and the prior version of La.C.C.P. art. 3944, either spouse is "entitled to an injunction as a matter of right" prohibiting the other spouse from disposing of community property.