NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Gershenhorn v. Superior Court (1964) 227 Cal.App.2d 361, 364.) Writ inquires “shall extend to the questions whether the respondent has proceeded without, or in excess of jurisdiction; whether there was a fair trial; and whether there was any prejudicial abuse of discretion. Abuse of discretion is established if the respondent has not proceeded in the manner required by law, the order or decision is not supported by the findings, or the findings are not supported by the evidence.” (Code Civ. Proc., § 1094.5(b).)
Penal Code section 1417.5, subdivision (b) states “[t]he court shall order the release of exhibits free of charge, without prejudice to the state, upon application, to the following: [¶] (1) First, the person from whom the exhibits were taken into custody, provided that the person was in lawful possession of the exhibits. [¶] (2) Second, a person establishing title to, or a right to possession of, the exhibits.”