DOCKET NO. A-2346-15T1
[…] On November 21, 2014, the judge denied the motion after specifically finding that he had reviewed and considered plaintiff's reply brief.
Discovery continued and plaintiff took depositions from a number of corrections officers. He did not seek to depose any medical personnel.
At the end of the discovery period, the DOC filed a motion for summary judgment, asserting that plaintiff had no evidence that his injuries were caused by anyone other than Miller. On December 11, 2015, the trial judge found that the DOC was immune from liability under N.J.S.A. 59:5-2(b)(4), which states that "[n]either a public entity nor a public employee is liable for . . . any injury caused by . . . a prisoner to any other prisoner;" granted the DOC's motion for summary judgment; and dismissed plaintiff's complaint with prejudice.
This appeal followed.