No. 106,534.
[…] Broadway Clinic v. Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 2006 OK 29, ¶ 25, 139 P.3d 873, 880; United Airlines v. State Bd. of Equalization, 1990 OK 29, ¶ 7, 789 P.2d 1305, 1307. This duty exists whether or not the issue of jurisdiction is raised by the parties. Id.
¶ 12 We find on the basis of this record that the district court had no jurisdiction over the tort claims asserted in Burghart's initial suit and properly dismissed the same. Pursuant to 57 O.S. Supp. 2006 § 566.4[ 57-566.4](B)(2): "No tort action or civil claim may be filed against any employee, agent, or servant of the state, the Department of Corrections, private correctional company, or any county jail or any city jail alleging acts related to the duties of the employee, agent or servant, until all of the notice provisions of the Governmental Tort Claims Act have been fully complied with by the claimant." Consequently, Burghart was required to notify the state of his potential claim: "Any person having a claim against the state or a political subdivision within the scope of [the GTCA] shall present a claim to the state or political subdivision for any appropriate relief including the award of