Case No. 11-cv-1129
[…] Rio, 496 F.3d 139, 156 (2d Cir. 2007) (quoting Weyant, 101 F.3d at 852). In deciding whether probable cause existed for an arrest, a court must assess "whether the facts known by the arresting officer at the time of the arrest objectively provided probable cause to arrest." Ackerson v. City of White Plains, 702 F.3d 15, 19 (2d Cir. 2012), as amended (Dec. 4, 2012) (citations omitted).
Plaintiff was arrested for disorderly conduct. Connecticut General Statute Section 53a-182 states in relevant part that "[a] person is guilty of disorderly conduct when, with intent to cause inconvenience, annoyance or alarm, or recklessly creating a risk thereof, such person . . . by offensive or disorderly conduct, annoys or interferes with another person . . . ." Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-182 (West 2013).
Plaintiff argues that there was no probable cause for his arrest. He asserts that he was engaged in purely legal behavior because "Connecticut law clearly and unmistakably permits individuals to openly carry a handgun in public." Pl. Mem.