With respect to question 1, Burgess relies upon Dzikowski v. State, 436 Md. 430 (2013), a case in which the Cou
[…] Defense counsel continued to assert that the bill of particulars was deficient and requested a list of text messages or photos that would support the State's theory of sexual exploitation. The court implicitly overruled the objection, stating, "[w]e've covered that ground," and then moved on to other matters.
On the first day of trial, before jury selection, the State nol prossed Counts 2 and 3, and Burgess was tried on the sole remaining charge of sexual abuse of a minor pursuant to CL § 3-602(b)(2), which provides that "[a] household member or family member may not cause sexual abuse to a minor," with "[s]exual abuse" being defined in § 3-602(a)(4) as follows:
(i) "Sexual abuse" means an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not.
(ii) "Sexual abuse" includes:
1. incest;
2. rape;
3. sexual offense in any degree;