With respect to question 1, Burgess relies upon Dzikowski v. State, 436 Md. 430 (2013), a case in which the Cou
[…] At the time of the events that are the subject of the indictment, CL § 3-602 provided:
(a) Definitions. — (1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Family member" has the meaning stated in § 3-601 of this subtitle.
(3) "Household member" has the meaning stated in § 3-601 of this subtitle.
(4) (i) "Sexual abuse" means an act that involves sexual molestation or exploitation of a minor, whether physical injuries are sustained or not.