Burgess v. O'Malley
[…] (Doc. 21, p. 5).

Plaintiff is misguided in her argument. Social Security courts are inquisitorial rather than adversarial in nature. Consequently, though claimants are responsible for establishing their eligibility for benefits through a showing of disability, the ALJ is charged with developing a full and fair record. Ellison v. Barnhart, 355 F.3d 1272, 1276 (11th Cir. 2003); see also 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(b) (stating that “[b]efore we make a determination that you are not disabled, we will develop your complete medical history for at least the 12 months preceding the month in which you file your application”). However, this responsibility does not absolve Plaintiff of her burden to produce evidence demonstrating her alleged disability. 20 C.F.R. § 416.912(a) (stating that it is the claimant's responsibility “to prove to us that you are blind or disabled. You must inform us about or submit all evidence known to you that relates to whether or not you are blind or disabled.”).

Furthermore, an ALJ is not required to order a consultive examination when the record contains sufficient evidence for the ALJ to make an informed decision. Ingram v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec. Admin., 496 F.3d 1253, 1269 (11th Cir. 2007).