Civil Case No. 10-cv-00927-LTB-CBS.
[…] "Where a defending party pleads a statute of limitation and moves for summary judgment, and it appears that the action is barred by the appropriate statute of limitations and there is no genuine issue as to any material fact in connection with such statute, then the motion for summary judgment should be granted." Borum v. Coffeyville State Bank, 6 Fed. Appx. 709, 711 (10th Cir. 2001).
III. ANALYSIS
Plaintiff argues that the statute of limitations in this case is three years. Plaintiff notes generally, in Colorado, the statute of limitations for tort claims is two years. See C.R.S § 13-80-102. Plaintiff asserts that C.R.S § 13-80-101(1)(k) applies in this case which provides for a three years statute of limitations for "[a]ll action accruing outside this state if the limitation of actions of the place where the cause of action accrued is greater than that of this state." Plaintiff contends that the statute of limitations for tort action in Michigan is three years. Therefore, according to Plaintiff, pursuant to C.R.S. § 13-801-101(1)(k), the statute of limitations for this case is three years.