KNLCV156024762
[…] Q, pp. 4-5.)
F. CONNECTICUT GENERAL STATUTES § 8-13a AND THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS
The plaintiff argues that the ZBA's decision must be overturned because the plaintiff's deck is a legal nonconforming use pursuant to General Statutes § 8-13a. Sometime in late June to early July of 2012, the plaintiff built the deck. On October 1, 2013, No. 13-9 of the 2013 Public Acts (P.A. 13-9), codified within General Statutes § 8-13a, went into effect. Prior to the enactment of P.A. 13-9, § 8-13a applied only to " buildings." Public Act 13-9 added " structures" to the statute. As amended by P.A. 13-9, § 8-13a provides in relevant part: " (a)(1) When a . . . structure is so situated on a lot that it violates a zoning regulation of a municipality that prescribes the location of such a . . . structure in relation to the boundaries of the lot or when a . . . structure is situated on a lot that violates a zoning regulation of a municipality that prescribes the minimum area of the lot, and when such . . . structure has been so situated for three years without the institution of an action to enforce such regulation, such . . . structure shall be deemed a nonconforming . . . structure in relation to such boundaries or to the area of such lot, as the case may be. For purposes of this section, 'structure' has the same meaning as in the zoning regulations for the municipality in which the structure is located or, if undefined by such regulations, 'structure' means any combination of materials, other than a building, that is affixed to the land, including, without limitation, signs, fences, walls, pools, patios, tennis courts and decks . (2) A property owner shall bear the burden of proving that a structure qualifies as a nonconforming structure pursuant to subdivision (1) of this subsection." (Emphasis added.)