KNLCV156024762
[…] The defendant ZBA never brought an enforcement action against the plaintiff under General Statutes § 8-12 or any other applicable statute. Accordingly, the defendant failed to enforce the setback requirements within the three-year statute of limitations provided by § 8-13a and the deck became a legal nonconforming structure. The second variance application--the one subject of this appeal--was heard and denied by the defendant ZBA at a hearing on July 14, 2015, more than three years after the construction of the deck.
General Statutes § 8-12 provides, in relevant part: " If any building or structure has been erected, constructed, altered, converted or maintained, or any building, structure or land has been used, in violation of any provision of this chapter or of any bylaw, ordinance, rule or regulation made under authority conferred hereby, any official having jurisdiction, in addition to other remedies, may institute an action or proceeding to prevent such unlawful erection, construction, alteration, conversion, maintenance or use or to restrain, correct or abate such violation or to prevent the occupancy of such building, structure or land or to prevent any illegal act, conduct, business or use in or about such premises."
It should be noted that it gives this court great pause that the plaintiff conveniently requested and was granted two continuances of the hearing, placing the hearing date after the three-year statute of limitations had run.