Burger v. Von Korff
[…] Burger] perpetrated serious mental injury. . . ." Adjudication, at 5.) The Administrative Law Judge also stated that because there was no diagnosis, the Erie OCY "cannot meet its burden of proving the indicated report filed against [Mr. Burger] is being correctly maintained." (Id. at 5.) Therefore, the indicated report was expunged.

Mr. Burger has also not provided any evidence for his assertion that Ms. Volgstadt was ignorant of the statutory requirements for finding that someone committed child abuse. The evidence is to the contrary. Relevant to this case, section 6303(b) defines child abuse as an "act or failure to act by a perpetrator which causes nonaccidental serious mental injury to . . . a child under 18 years of age." 23 Pa.C.S.A § 6303(b)(1)(ii). Section 6303(a) defines "Indicated report," which was eventually what was filed by Ms. Vogstadt, as