No. 3:17-cv-01219-MO
[…] ORCP 54(A)(3): see Goodsell v. Eagle-Air Estates Homeowners Ass'n, 383 P.3d 365, 373 (Or. Ct. App. 2016), review denied, 388 P.3d 728 (Or. 2017) ("That plaintiffs chose, after years of affirmative litigation, to voluntarily dismiss their action before it could be resolved on its merits is relevant to the entitlement determination only insofar as it establishes defendants' prevailing party status."). Because Killer Burger chose to dismiss this case, Defendants are the prevailing party here.
But I conclude Defendants are not entitled to attorney fees under Oregon trademark law. O.R.S. § 647.105 provides that, "'[i]f the court finds that the plaintiff acted in bad faith, vexatiously, wantonly or for oppressive reasons, the court in the court's discretion may award reasonable attorney fees to the defendant." O.R.S. § 647.105(2). As discussed above, I do not conclude that Killer Burger acted unreasonably or in bad faith. Defendants are not entitled to fees under O.R.S. § 647.105(2).
C. Contract