24-10076 (RMB/AMD)
[…] A FERPO prohibits the respondent “from having custody or control of, owning, purchasing, possessing, or receiving a firearm.” Id. § 2C:58-24(d).
After the court issues a FERPO, the respondent has 45 days to appeal that decision. N.J. Ct. R. 2:2-3(a)(1). In addition, ERPO allows a respondent subject to a FERPO to seek relief from that order at anytime. N.J. Stat. Ann. § 2C:58-25. Indeed, a court may terminate a FERPO if the respondent shows, by the preponderance of the evidence, that he or she “no longer poses a significant danger of causing bodily injury” to themselves or others “by having custody or control of, owning, possessing, purchasing, or receiving a firearm.” Id.
B. The Road Rage Incident, the TERPO against Burg, and Burg's Lawsuit
The facts surrounding the TERPO filed against Burg are straightforward. In short, Burg and another motorist were involved in a road-rage incident.