Nos. 2D22-2163 2D22-2818
[…] Here, it is undisputed that all of the claims in this case relate to the auto accident and arise from the same injuries. … [Wal–Mart] does not need the settlement information to show that the claims arise from the same injury. … If on appeal Wal-Mart is determined to be entitled to a set-off, the case can be remanded for the trial court to allow discovery of the settlement amounts and to set-off these amounts from the final judgment."). See § 46.015(2),. Fla. Stat. (2022) ("At trial, if any person shows the court that the plaintiff, or his or her legal representative, has delivered a written release or covenant not to sue to any person in partial satisfaction of the damages sued for, the court shall set off this amount from the amount of any judgment to which the plaintiff would be otherwise entitled at the time of rendering judgment." (emphasis added)); § 768.041(2), Fla. Stat.