Case No. 2:05-cv-0673.
[…] Individual Director Defendants
This Court concluded, supra, that the first two prongs ofSouthern Machine are not met. Unlike the Fund, therefore, there is no inference that reasonableness is present. Rather, the lack of connection the individual director defendants have with the Bureau in Ohio would make it unreasonable to subject them to jurisdiction in this forum.
V.
As indicated earlier, in order to establish personal jurisdiction, a defendant's contacts with Ohio must satisfy both the Due Process Clause and the Ohio Long-Arm statute, R.C. § 2307.382. That statute states, in relevant part, that "[a] court may exercise personal jurisdiction over a person who acts directly or by an agent, as to a cause of action arising from the person's . . . [t]ransacting any business in this state. . . ." R.C. § 2307.382(A)(1). As the Supreme Court of Ohio indicated
[i]t is clear that R.C. 2307.382(A)(1) . . . [is] very broadly worded and permit[s] jurisdiction over nonresident defendants who are transacting any business in Ohio.