Argued May 5, 1980
[…] Based on that testimony the lower court found that the local police had "misled" Adams to pay the fine, and sustained his appeal.
It must be said that it is difficult for us to imagine by what process the lower court found that Adams had been "misled" by the local police. Adams himself testified before the court that he probably knew, when he spoke to the police about the impending citation, that they had no control over the suspension of his license. However, we need not make the lower court's treatment of the evidence an element of our decision in this ease.
Section 6501(b) of the Vehicle Code, 75 Pa. C.S. § 6501(b), provides:
A payment by any person charged with a violation of this title of the fine prescribed for the violation is a plea of guilty. (Emphasis added.)
Thus, by paying the fine Adams had entered a plea of guilty to the violation charged.