No. 304710
[…] The next day, when respondent appeared, the referee granted petitioner's request that respondent be allowed to finish his testimony as petitioner's hostile witness only and that he not be permitted to testify as a witness on his own behalf during subsequent direct examination or rebuttal. Respondent's testimony concluded shortly thereafter.
We conclude that the referee did not violate respondent's due process rights by barring his direct testimony after he disregarded orders to appear and lied regarding the reason for being absent. Under MCL 24.280(1)(d), a presiding officer over a contested case hearing may "[r]egulate the course of the hearings, set the time and place for continued hearings, and fix the time for filing of briefs and other documents." A presiding officer may also "[s]ign and issue subpoenas in the name of the agency, requiring attendance and giving of testimony by witnesses and the production of books, papers, and other documentary evidence." MCL 24.280(1)(b) (emphasis added).