BURDICK v. BOB'S SPACE RACERS
[…] Although the order dismissing the petition allowed 20 days in which to amend the petition, the Appellant filed a motion for rehearing asserting that he was not able to ascertain from the order of dismissal what information was needed. The motion included a request for change of venue to Daytona Beach. Judge Lazzara relinquished jurisdiction to Judge of Compensation Claims Rand Hoch.

Following a hearing, Judge Hoch found that the petition complied with sections 440.192(2)(b) and (d) but failed to comply with section 440.192(2)(i). The latter section requires specific information on the face of the petition identifying "[t]he type or nature of treatment care or attendance sought and the justification for such treatment." Section 440.192(2)(i), Florida Statutes (Supp. 1994) (emphasis supplied). The petition reflects a request for "[m]edical benefits, specifically authorization for chiropractic treatment, attorney's fees and costs."