No. A07-0643.
[…] Employment misconduct is "any intentional, negligent, or indifferent conduct, on the job or off the job (1) that displays clearly a serious violation of the standards of behavior the employer has the right to reasonably expect of the employee, or (2) that displays clearly a substantial lack of concern for the employment." Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6(a). But "a single incident that does not have a significant adverse impact on the employer" is not employment misconduct. Id. Nor is a "good faith error in judgment if judgment was required." Id. An employee who is discharged for employment misconduct is disqualified from receiving unemployment benefits. Id., subd. 4(1).