No. A07-0643.
[…] In any event, given the fact that Burdette was terminated for misconduct, his overall employment record is irrelevant. See Minn. Stat. § 268.095, subd. 6(a) (excluding "unsatisfactory conduct" and "poor performance" from the definition of employment misconduct). Burdette has not demonstrated that the ULJ committed error by failing to consider Burdette's employment record.
III.
Burdette also argues that he was given insufficient time to prepare for his hearing before the ULJ. Minnesota law requires the department to send notice of an appeal to "any involved applicant." Minn. Stat. § 268.105, subd. 1(a) (2006). The department may send the notice by mail and must send the notice "not less than ten calendar days before the date of the hearing." Id. But Burdette did not raise this issue prior to or during the hearing before the ULJ. Neither he nor his attorney claimed that the department had failed to comply with section 268.105, subdivision 1(a), nor did either ask to reschedule the hearing, as Minn. R. 3310.2908 (2005) permits.