CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:15-CV-4038-B
[…] See generally Doc. 26, Pl.'s Sur-Reply. Because the Court already determined that section 71.031 does apply, it rejects Burdett's first argument. And because the three cases Burdett refers to were decided under the Restatement approach, not section 71.031, it rejects this argument, as well.
In any event, the Court believes that section 71.031 requires it to either apply both Texas and New York law or to apply Texas law alone. Under section 71.031, there are two possible scenarios: a plaintiff is a Texas resident or a plaintiff is a resident of a foreign state. If the plaintiff is a Texas resident, he faces two requirements to bring suit: "(1) a law of the foreign state . . . or of [Texas] gives [him] a right to maintain an action for damages for the death or injury"; and "(2) the action is begun in [Texas] within the time provided by the laws of [Texas] for beginning the action." Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. § 71.031(a)(1)-(2). If the plaintiff is a resident of a foreign state, there is an additional requirement: the action must be "begun in [Texas] within the time provided by the laws of the foreign state . . . in which the wrongful act, neglect, or default took place." Id. § 71.031(a)(3).
If one is a foreign national, "th[at] country [must] ha[ve] equal treaty rights with the United States on behalf of its citizens." Id. § 71.031(a)(4).
Here, it is not clear whether Burdett is a resident of Texas or a foreign state, since he alleges both in his Complaint. See Doc. 1, Compl. ¶ 4 ("Plaintiff is a citizen of either the State of Texas or the State of Georgia . . . .").