CIVIL ACTION NO. 3:15-CV-4038-B
[…] Doc. 26, Pl.'s Sur-Reply 1-2.
Defendants did not discuss section 71.031 in their initial Motion, but instead assumed Texas's statute of repose governed and thus barred Burdett's claims. See generally Doc. 8, Defs.' Br. Burdett argued against this conclusion in his Response, contending instead that, because section 71.031 did not apply in federal court, the Restatement's "most significant relationship" test controlled. See generally Doc. 12, Pl.'s Resp. Accordingly, Defendants did not argue that section 71.031 applied until their Reply. See generally Doc. 16, Defs.' Reply.
Section 71.031 provides that:
An action for damages for the death or personal injury of a citizen of this state . . . may be enforced in the courts of this state, although the wrongful act, neglect, or default causing the death or injury takes place in a foreign state or country, if:
(1) a law of the foreign state or country or of this state gives a right to maintain an action for damages for the death or injury; [and]Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code. § 71.031(a)(1)-(2). Defendants insist that this statute governs for two reasons. First, the Fifth Circuit in Hyde v.