No. 49,946
[…] The court refused permission to withdraw the plea, refused to grant probation, and in open court before sentence was imposed inquired of defendant as follows:
"THE COURT: I believe, Mr. Sherwood, this was fully covered and explained on the record at the time that Mr. Burden entered his plea of guilty, that the Court would consider any plea discussions that were held, would order a presentence investigation and would exercise its own independent judgment with respect to that. Is that not correct, Mr. Burden?
"DEFENDANT BURDEN: That's correct, Your Honor."
Our statute on withdrawal of pleas, K.S.A. 22-3210(7), provides:
"A plea of guilty or nolo contendere, for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court, may be withdrawn at any time before sentence is adjudged. To correct manifest injustice the court after sentence may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea."
It should be noted that the withdrawal of a plea of guilty before sentence is "for good cause shown and within the discretion of the court." After sentence the court may set aside the judgment of conviction and permit the defendant to withdraw his plea "[t]o correct manifest injustice."