Burden v. Gen. Elec. Co.
[…] (Art and Fashion Group Corp. v Cyclops Prod., Inc., 120 A.D.3d 436, 438 [1st Dept 2014] [internal quotation marks and citation omitted].)

Discussion

I. Count I - Books and Records Demand Pursuant to BCL § 624

GE argues that plaintiffs' claim under Count I fails because BCL § 624 does not permit inspection of the books and records that plaintiffs seek in this action. Section 624 permits inspection of a corporation's "minutes of the proceedings of its shareholders and record of shareholders" and "an annual balance sheet and profit and loss statement for the preceding fiscal year, and, if any interim balance sheet or profit and loss statement has been distributed to its shareholders or otherwise made available to the public, the most recent such interim balance sheet or profit and loss statement." (Business Corporation Law § 624 [b], [e].)