Burda v. Dep't of Human Servs.
[…] (citing 7 C.F.R. §273.18(d)(1)). The same regulation, however, requires the state agencies to "ensure that no less than 90% of all claims be established or disposed of within that timeframe." Id. (citing 7 C.F.R. §273.18(e)(3)(ii)). The issue of timeliness notwithstanding, the ALJ determined that the Department was correct to establish the overpayment claim, because 7 C.F.R. §273.18(d)(3) provides: "States must establish claims even if they cannot be established within the timeframes outlined under paragraph (d) of this [S]ection." ALJ's Op. at 20.