Burd v. Commonwealth
[…] During the course of the trial, the court granted the Commonwealth's motion to amend the manufacturing methamphetamine charge, which Burd claimed effectively destroyed his defense that because no pseudoephedrine was present, he could not be convicted on a manufacturing charge. He claims that his trial counsel's failure to change her strategy constituted ineffective assistance. We disagree with all of Burd's assertions.

Our first consideration under Strickland is whether Burd's trial counsel's representation was ineffective. In order to do so, we must review the applicable statute. KRS 218A.1437 sets forth the elements for unlawful possession of a methamphetamine precursor and provides in relevant part as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of unlawful possession of a methamphetamine precursor when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a drug product or combination of drug products containing ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or phenylpropanolamine, or their salts, isomers, or salts of isomers, with the intent to use the drug product or combination of drug products as a precursor to manufacturing methamphetamine or other controlled substance.
As the Supreme Court noted on direct appeal, in order for the jury to find Burd guilty of this lesser-included offense, it would have had to find that he had been in possession of one of the substances listed in the subsection, including ephedrine, pseudoephedrine, or their salts.