12-cv-766-wmc
[…] See Stoddard v. Chambers, 43 U.S. (2 How.) 284, 303 (1844). The existence of a United States land patent, however, does not prevent confiscation or seizure of property by the government for non-payment of taxes. See Chan v. Svee, 145 Wis. 2d 897, 428 N.W.2d 562, 1988 WL 78405 (Wis. App. 1988). Nor does it prevent mortgage foreclosure. See Hilgeford v. The Peoples Bank, 776 F.2d 176 (7th Cir. 1985) (per curiam).
--------
As a preliminary matter, Burckhardt does not allege facts showing that he has authority to represent the injured parties (the Diehms) in federal court. Title 28 U.S.C. § 1654 provides: "In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel." The right to litigate pro se is personal to each individual and does not grant authority to prosecute an action in federal court on behalf of others. Stoner v. Santa Clara County Office of Educ., 502 F.3d 1116, 1126 (9th Cir. 2007).