12-cv-766-wmc
[…] Even assuming that Burckhardt could show that he suffered personal harm attributable to the defendants' conduct, he is not entitled to the relief sought. Liberally construed, Burckhardt seeks a court to order forcing Walker to perform a non-discretionary duty to accept his proposed land patent package and to legitimize these documents by stamping or signing her full name. Thus, he appears to seek relief in the nature of a writ of mandamus, which is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1361.
The mandamus statute provides that district courts shall have "original jurisdiction of any action in the nature of mandamus to compel an officer or employee of the United States or any agency thereof to perform a duty owed to the plaintiff." 28 U.S.C. § 1361. The defendants identified in the complaint, however, are all state or county officials and not employees or agents of the United States.