3:20-cv-3086-M-BN
[…] But a “party to an action in connection with which a notice of lis pendens has been filed” may “apply to the court to expunge the notice.” Tex. Prop. Code § 12.0071(a). The Court shall order the notice of lis pendens expunged if the court determines that: (1) the pleading on which the notice is based does not contain a real property claim; (2) the claimant fails to establish by a preponderance of the evidence the probable validity of the real property claim; or (3) the person who filed the notice for record did not serve a copy of the notice on each party entitled to a copy under Section 12.007(d). See Id. § 12.0071(c). To establish that a pleading contains a real property claim under Section 12.0071(c)(1), a claimant must “demonstrate that the underlying litigation is ‘an action involving title to real property, the establishment of an interest in real property, or the enforcement of an encumbrance against real property.'” In re Moreno, NO. 14-14-00929-CV, 2015 WL 225049, at *2 (Tex. App. - Houston [14th Dist.] Jan. 15, 2015, orig. proceeding) (quoting Tex. Prop. Code § 12.007(a)). “In other words, the property against which the lis pendens is filed must be the subject matter of the underlying lawsuit.”