3:20-cv-3086-M-BN
[…] Atlas Apartments Acquisition, LLC, No. 3:19-cv-2425-S-BN, 2020 WL 1788610, at *6 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 23, 2020) (“[T]he court must expunge a lis pendens if the party produces no evidence in support of its claims.”); Fu v. Chin, No. 3:18-cv-2066-N-BN, 2021 WL 1877064, at *2 (N.D. Tex. Apr. 8, 2021) (recognizing that court must expunge lis pendens if claimant fails to establish the validity of its claim by a preponderance of evidence).
B. Plaintiff fails to establish that she provided Freedom with a copy of the notice of lis pendens.
Section 12.007(d) of the Texas Property Code requires a person recording a notice of lis pendens to “serve a copy of the notice on each party to the action who has an interest in the real property affected by the notice” within three days of the recording. There is nothing on the face of the Notice of Lis Pendens that indicates Plaintiff served a copy of it on Freedom. And Freedom states that it did not receive the required notice.