No. CV 09 4043192-S
[…] Id., 342. Second, the search's scope must be reasonably related to the purpose of the search and not excessively intrusive in light of the age and sex of the students who are searched and the nature of the infraction. Id.
Although New Jersey v. T.L.O., supra, 469 U.S. 341-42, only addressed the constitutionality of warrantless searches of students' bodies and personal effects, in 1994, the Connecticut General Assembly passed legislation expressly permitting school officials to search school property within constitutional bounds. See Public Acts 1994, No. 94-115. General Statutes § 54-33n provides in relevant part: "All local and regional boards of education . . . may authorize the search by school or law enforcement officials of lockers and other school property available for use by students for the presence of weapons, contraband or the fruits of a crime if (1) the search is justified at its inception and (2) the search as actually conducted is reasonably related in scope to the circumstances which justified the interference in the first place. A search is justified at its inception when there are reasonable grounds for suspecting that the search will turn up evidence that the student has violated or is violating either the law or the rules of the school. A search is reasonably related in scope when the measures adopted are reasonably related to the objectives of the search and not excessively intrusive in light of the age and sex of the student and the nature of the infraction." The Canton board of education expressly referenced § 54-33n when it adopted § 5145.122(a)(5) of its Regulations. (Def's Ex. A.)
B. Dog Sniff of Lockers or Cars on School Property is not a Fourth Amendment "Search"