22-40609
[…] "If the facts pleaded in a complaint are peculiarly within the opposing party's knowledge, fraud pleadings may be based on information and belief. However, this luxury must not be mistaken for license to base claims of fraud on speculation and conclusory allegations." Id. (quoting Tuchman v. DSC Commc'ns Corp., 14 F.3d 1061, 1068 (5th Cir. 1994)).
Federal securities fraud claims are subject to additional pleading requirements under the Private Securities Litigation Reform Act of 1995 ("PSLRA"), which "enhances the particularity requirements of Rule 9(b)." Id.; see 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b). The PSLRA requires plaintiffs to "specify each statement alleged to have been misleading, the reason or reasons why the statement is misleading, and, if an allegation regarding the statement or omission is made on information and belief, the complaint shall state with particularity all facts on which that belief is formed." 15 U.S.C. § 78u-4(b)(1). Additionally, under the PSLRA,