Buraglio v. Vill. of Wapella
[…] See Schulz v. Green County, State of Wis., 645 F.3d 949, 952 (7th Cir. 2011).

The Defendants allege that Plaintiff has failed to establish that she had a constitutionally protected property interest in the appointed office of Treasurer. They claim that the provisions on which the Plaintiff relies are meant to apply only when an appointed officer resigns mid-term, thus allowing the government to continue enjoying the services of the resigning officer until a replacement is duly appointed and confirmed. The Defendants cite 65 ILCS 5/3.1-30-5(d) which provides:

An appointed officer of a municipality may resign from his or her office. If an appointed officer resigns, he or she shall continue in office until a successor has been chosen and has qualified. If there is a failure to appoint a municipal officer, or the person appointed fails to qualify, the person filling the office shall continue in office until a successor has been chosen and has qualified. If an appointed municipal officer ceases to perform the duties of or to hold the office by reason of death, permanent physical or mental disability, conviction of a disqualifying crime, or dismissal from or abandonment of office, the mayor or president of the municipality may appoint a temporary successor to the officer.
65 ILCS 5/3.1-30-5(d). The problem with the Defendants' argument is that the applicable portion of the Village Code does not provide that the requirements apply only in cases of resignation.