Buraglio v. Vill. of Wapella
[…] 65 ILCS 5/3.1-30-5(d). The problem with the Defendants' argument is that the applicable portion of the Village Code does not provide that the requirements apply only in cases of resignation.

Nevertheless, the Defendants allege these provisions do not apply in situations where the appointed officer has been duly removed pursuant to 65 ILCS 5/3.1-35-10, which provides in relevant part:

Mayor or president; removal of appointed officer. Except where otherwise provided by statute, the mayor or president may remove any officer appointed by the mayor or president under this Code, on any written charge, whenever the mayor or president is of the opinion that the interests of the municipality demand removal. The mayor or president shall report the reasons for the removal to the corporate authorities at a meeting to be held not less than 5 nor more than 10 days after the removal. If the mayor or president fails or refuses to report to
the corporate authorities the reasons for the removal, the officer thereupon shall be restored to the office from which the officer was removed.
65 ILCS 5/3.1-35-10. The Defendants assert the Plaintiff has not pled that the Village president failed or refused to report his reasons to the corporate authorities, nor has she pled that the Village Board thereafter voted to disapprove of the removal.