Bur v. Schwarten
[…] The plaintiffs brought an action for injunctive relief pursuant to sec. 62.23(8), Stats. (1975). The complaint alleged that the defendants-respondents, Curtis J. Schwarten, Kenneth C. Kurtz and Manuel R. Mendez (hereafter defendants) violated the Whitefish Bay Zoning Code by building a condominium apartment building too close to the plaintiffs' lot line. The trial court found there was no violation of the ordinance and dismissed the plaintiffs' action on its merits.

Sec. 62.23(8), Stats. (1975) provides in pertinent part as follows,
". . . In case any building or structure is or is proposed to be erected, constructed or reconstructed, or any land is or is proposed to be used in violation of this section or regulations adopted pursuant thereto, the building inspector or the city attorney or any adjacent or neighboring property owner who would be specially damaged by such violation, may, in addition to other remedies provided by law, institute injunction, mandamus, abatement or any other appropriate action or proceeding to prevent or enjoin or abate or remove such unlawful erection, construction or reconstruction."