Buonocore v. Yale University
[…] Specifically, the defendant argues that the alleged incident that occurred on or about May 24-25, 2016, wherein one of the plaintiff’s manager’s used the term "pow wow" to describe a meeting, is time barred because said incident took place more than 180 days prior to the plaintiff filing a complaint with the Commission on Human Rights and Opportunities (CHRO). In her objection to the defendant’s motion for summary judgment, the plaintiff fails to address this issue.

Section 46a-82 provides in relevant part that "(a) Any person claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged discriminatory practice ... may ... file with the commission a complaint in writing under oath ... (f) Any complaint filed pursuant to this section must be filed within one hundred and eighty days after the alleged act of discrimination ..." The 180-day filing requirement is mandatory and must be complied with; thus, "a complaint that is not filed within the mandatory time requirement is dismissible unless waiver, consent, or some other compelling equitable tolling doctrine applies." Williams v.