DOCKET NO. A-0742-12T3
[…] Id. at 362-63. Plaintiff's positions with Elmwood Park as Building Inspector/Construction Code Official/Zoning Officer and Department Head of the Building Department are reinstated. We remand the matter to the trial court for further proceedings to consider plaintiff's claims for an award of back pay, emoluments and attorneys' fees.
B
As the Elmwood Park council may seek to terminate plaintiff after his reinstatement to these two positions, it is necessary to address other issues he raised. Plaintiff argues he cannot be terminated because he possessed an exempt fireman certificate. N.J.S.A. 40A:14-60 provides in relevant part:
Whenever any person possessing an exempt fireman certificate holds an office, position or employment of the State, or a county or municipality or a school board or
board of education for an indeterminate term, such person shall hold his office, position or employment during good behavior and shall not be removed therefrom for political reasons but only for good cause after a fair and impartial hearing.
First, the provisions of N.J.S.A. 40A:14-60 to N.J.S.A. 40A:14-65 provide tenure to unclassified civil servants who meet the qualifications set forth in these statutes. See Smith v. Board of Chosen Freeholders, 139 N.J. Super. 229 (Law Div. 1976), aff'd, 146 N.J. Super. 45 (App. Div.), certif. denied, 74 N.J. 266 (1977). These two positions are ones in which plaintiff cannot obtain tenure under the Civil Service Act, and plaintiff meets the applicable qualifications set forth in N.J.S.A. 40A:14-60 to N.J.S.A. 40A:14-65. Therefore, plaintiff has tenure under these statutes. But tenure is not absolute; plaintiff can be terminated for good cause after a fair and impartial hearing.
We do note that, contrary to what plaintiff claims, N.J.S.A. 40A:14-65 does not require that there be widespread economic depression or mandatory retrenchment before a municipality can abolish, change the title or reduce the emoluments of any office held by an exempt fireman. See Viviani v.