No. M2018-01028-SC-R3-WC
[…] The trial court found that Employee did not turn off the machine, and, thus, concluded that Employer established that Employee committed willful misconduct which barred any recovery on the part of Employee. The Court also ordered that Employer pay the $150.00 filing fee under Tennessee Compilation Rules and Regulations 0800-02-21-.07 (2016). On May 29, 2018 Employee filed a timely notice of appeal.
Analysis
Appellate review of decisions in workers' compensation cases is governed by Tennessee Code Annotated section 50-6-225(e)(2) (2014) (applicable to injuries occurring prior to July 1, 2014), which provides that appellate courts must "[r]eview . . . the trial court's findings of fact . . . de novo upon the record of the trial court, accompanied by a presumption of the correctness of the finding, unless the preponderance of the evidence is otherwise." Reviewing courts must conduct an in-depth examination of the trial court's factual findings and conclusions. Wilhelm v. Krogers, 235 S.W.3d 122, 126 (Tenn. 2007). When the trial court has seen and heard the witnesses, considerable deference must be afforded the trial court's factual findings.