Nos. 79-1765, 79-1803.
[…] See Board of Regents v. Roth, 408 U.S. 564, 575 (1972).
III.
While we conclude that Bunting and Tyler did not have any constitutional rights implicated in their dismissal, we nonetheless agree with the district court that they are entitled to a grievance hearing under the County and Municipal Employees Grievance Procedure Act (hereinafter "Act"), S.C. Code § 8-17-110 (1976). We reach this conclusion based on our reading of § 8-17-120 of the Act which provides in relevant part:
The governing body of any . . . incorporated municipality . . . may by ordinance or resolution adopt a plan for the hearing and resolution of employee grievances which, if adopted, shall conform substantially to the guidelines set forth in this article. (emphasis added)
The City of Columbia has in effect adopted a plan in its personnel policy manual for dealing with a particular type of employee grievance, that of appeals from employee dismissals. Employee dismissal grievances are included explicitly in the Act. S.C. Code § 8-17-120 (1976).