Bunting v. Citizens Fin. Grp., Inc.
[…] The only effort that Bunting made that was unrelated to her wage claim was to prove damages for the wrongful termination and bad faith claims. Thus, I have reduced her claim for attorney's fees by deducting the time Karsnitz spent developing and presenting these damages. This amount is $7,222.00, leaving an award of attorney's fees to Bunting of $137,644.70.

Court Costs

Bunting is seeking reimbursement for the following expenses:

Prothonotary's Fees — $ 710.00

Transcription Fees — 2,980.00

Expert Witness Fee — 1,575.00

Service Fees — 1,407.70

Total — $6,672.90

19 Del. C. § 1113(c) provides that "any judgment entered for a plaintiff in an action brought under this section shall include an award for the costs of the action." Determining when costs are to be awarded and when they are not is a matter of judicial discretion under 10Del. C. § 5101. Section 5010 provides that a party for whom final judgment in any civil action is given shall recover against the adverse party costs of the suit.