No. 10 C 4829.
[…] Compl. ¶ 21 (first emphasis added). Because Buntenbach separated from Littelfuse at age fifty-seven, the Retirement Committee's determination that he is not eligible for the benefit conferred by section 2.2(D) when he reaches age sixty-two is not arbitrary and capricious and this will not be disturbed unless it is found to violate ERISA.II. ERISA's Anti-Cutback Provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)
Buntenbach argues that the 2009 amendment to section 2.2(D) violates ERISA's anti-cutback provision, 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g), and that the Retirement Committee's reliance on the amendment was thus erroneous. The anti-cutback provision states that "the accrued benefit of a participant under a plan may not be decreased by an amendment of the plan" and that the elimination or reduction of an early retirement benefit or retirement-type subsidy is treated as a reduction of accrued benefits. 29 U.S.C. § 1054(g)(1)-(2).