KD-2023-1139
[…] Section 34-21-1. Section 34-21-2 gives the District Court jurisdiction to issue a writ of replevin where the goods or chattels to be replevied is $5,000 or less. Section 34-21-2. This case was first heard in the District Court where judgment was entered in favor of Defendant, Nicholas Boyd. See Bunker v. Boyd, 3CA-2023-05519, December 14, 2023 (Judgment in favor of Defendant). The action before this Court is an appeal of the decision made in District Court. This Court has jurisdiction of this matter under G.L. 1956 § 9-12-10 which states: "[I]n all civil cases in the district court, any party may cause the case to be removed for trial on all questions of law and fact to the superior court for the county in which division the suit is pending by claiming an appeal from the judgment of the district court[.]" Section 9-12-10. Plaintiff has appropriately appealed the District Court judgment, and this Court now has jurisdiction pursuant to § 9-12-10.
While recognizing the difficulty in cases involving pets, this Courts finds and holds as follows.
I
Facts and Travel
A
Evidence Presented to the Court