KD-2023-1139
[…] In the District Court, judgment was entered in favor of Defendant, Mr. Boyd. Bunker v. Boyd, 3CA-2023-05519, December 14, 2023, District Ct. Now on appeal, this Court de novo analyzes Plaintiff's request for a writ of replevin, then analyzes Plaintiff's request for declaratory relief seeking this Court to declare which party has superior rights of ownership over Brandy.
A
Writ of Replevin
In Rhode Island, a writ of replevin is statutory in nature. Brunswick Corporation v. Sposato, 120 R.I. 673, 676, 389 A.2d 1251, 1253 (1978) (citing to G.L. 1956 § 34-21-1; McDonald v. Brown, 61 R.I. 40, 199 A. 750 (1938)). Section 34-21-2 states that property is repleviable on district court writ "whenever any goods or chattels of five thousand dollars ($5,000) or less shall be unlawfully taken or unlawfully detained from the owner or from the person entitled to the possession thereof[.]" Section 34-21-2. A writ of replevin "is available to persons claiming possession of goods or chattels either wrongfully taken or wrongfully detained.