1697-2022
[…] Id. at 62627, 687. As such, the Court held that genetic testing may only be ordered "upon a showing of good cause presumably of sufficient persuasive force to overcome the statutory presumption." Id. at 629 (emphasis added). Before ordering such testing, a court must, therefore, "weigh the various interests of the parties and, in particular, consider whether blood or genetic testing would be in the best interests of [the child]." Id.
See FL § 5-1029(b) ("On the motion of the [Child Support] Administration, a party to the proceeding, or on its own motion, the court shall order the mother, child, and alleged father to submit to blood or genetic tests to determine whether the alleged father can be excluded as being the father of the child." (Emphasis added.)).