1697-2022
[…] As such, an individual seeking a paternity determination may do so "by a statutory action in a paternity proceeding under the Family Law Article or in an equitable action under the Estates &Trusts Article." Turner v. Whisted, 327 Md. 106, 112 (1992) (emphasis added) (citing Taxiera v. Malkus, 320 Md. 471 (1990)).
See, e.g., FL § 5-1027(c) ("The provisions of Title 1, Subtitle 2 of the Estates and Trusts Article regarding presumptions of parentage apply in an action under [the Paternity Proceedings subtitle]."); see also Md. Code Ann., Est. & Trusts ("ET") § 1-208(b)(1), amended by 2023 Md. Laws, ch. 647 (S.B. 792) (A putative father may be found the child's father if he "has been judicially determined to be the child's parent in an action brought under Title 5, Subtitle 10 of the Family Law Article.").
The "Paternity Proceedings" subtitle of the Family Law Article outlines the process by which a putative father may "file a complaint to establish his paternity of a child." Md. Code Ann., Fam. Law ("FL") § 5-1002(c).