Bundy v. Poole
[…] Mother argues that the concern expressed in the Report about the children's pattern of making and then denying incidents of abuse was an opinion and could not be relied upon in sustaining a finding of abuse because it was inadmissible hearsay. She also argues that the interviews with the children produced no evidence of abuse against her. According to Mother, because no witness testified as to first-hand knowledge about the abuse, issuance of the final protective orders was clearly erroneous. We disagree.

Section 4-506(c)(1)(ii) of the Family Law Article provides that "if the judge finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the alleged abuse has occurred, . . . the judge may grant a final protective order to protect any person eligible for relief from abuse." Pertinently, "abuse" is defined as "(i) an act that causes serious bodily harm; (ii) an act that places a person eligible for relief in fear of imminent serious bodily harm; (iii) assault in any degree[.]" FL § 4-501(b).