Bunch v. State
[…] See generally Fisher v. Kealoha , 855 F.3d 1067, 1070 (9th Cir. 2017) (indicating that the process for having a federal right to possess firearms restored following a conviction of a crime of domestic violence is tied to the state procedure for having said right restored and that the unavailability of a procedure for the restoration of one's right to possess a firearm under state law does not remove the individual from the ambit of section 922(g)(9) ’s prohibition).

[7] Indiana Code section 35-47-4-7 provides that "a person who has been convicted of a crime of domestic violence may not possess a firearm." However, the statute further states that

Not earlier than five (5) years after the date of conviction, a person who has been convicted of a crime of domestic violence may petition the court for restoration of the person's right to possess a firearm.