Bunch v. State
[…] Tr. Vol. II p. 5; Appellant's App. Vol. II pp. 9, 11–13.

The record does not contain the original probable cause affidavit or an amended charging information. However, nothing in the record even suggests that the victim of the lesser-included offense of which Bunch was convicted was anyone other than his then-wife.

[10] Indiana Code section 35-42-2-1(c) provides that "a person who knowingly or intentionally: (1) touches another person in a rude, insolent, or angry manner" commits Class B misdemeanor battery. Thus, the crime of battery has as an element the use of physical force and, in this case, the physical force was used against his then-wife, who unquestionably qualified as a family or household member.