Bumpass v. Dretke
[…] However, before seeking state habeas relief under article 11.07, Texas inmates are typically required to first pursue time-credit complaints through a dispute resolution process within the prison system. See TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 501.0081 (Vernon 2004). Only after such administrative relief is pursued and the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the resolution system, or if 180 days have passed without receipt of such a written decision, may the inmate then file a state application for writ of habeas corpus. See id. § 501.0081(b)(1)-(2); Ex Parte Stokes, 15 S.W.3d 532, 533 (Tex.Crim.App. 2000).

Section 501.0081 of the Texas Government Code provides:

(a) The department shall develop a system that allows resolution of a complaint by an inmate who alleges that time credited on the inmate's sentence is in error and does not accurately reflect the amount of time-served credit to which the inmate is entitled.
(b) Except as provided by Subsection (c), an inmate may not in an application for a writ of habeas corpus under Article 11.07, Code of Criminal Procedure, raise as a claim a time-served credit error until:
(1) the inmate receives a written decision issued by the highest authority provided for in the resolution system; or
(2) if the inmate has not received a written decision described by Subdivision (1), the 180th day after the date on which under the resolution system the inmate first alleges time-served credit error.
(c) Subsection (b) does not apply to an inmate who, according to the department's computations, is within 180 days of the inmate's presumptive parole date, date of release on mandatory supervision, or date of discharge. An inmate described by this subsection may raise a claim of time-served credit error by filing a complaint under the system described by Subsection (a) or, if an application for a writ of habeas corpus is not otherwise barred, by raising the claim in that application.

Bumpass apparently attempted to exhaust the prison's administrative remedies as to his time-credit claim by filing a Step 1 and Step 2 grievance and by sending a six-page, handwritten document to the Classification Records Office, to no avail.