Bumberger v. Duff
[…] Township of Whitpain. Because the Section 333 mandate presents a substantial reason to coordinate the actions in the Court of Common Pleas of Bucks County, the trial court did not abuse its discretion in deciding to coordinate the actions in that judicial district.

Act of October 5, 1980, P.L. 693, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 20043. Section 333 provides:

Actions . . . for claims against a local agency may be brought in and only in a county in which the local agency is located or in which the cause of action arose or where a transaction or occurrence took place out of which the cause of action arose.

Accordingly, based on the well-reasoned opinion of Judge Susan Devlin Scott, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Bucks County is affirmed.

ORDER

AND NOW, this 1st day of December, 1993, the order of the Court of Common Pleas of Bucks County, dated September 16, 1992, is affirmed.