CASE NO. 4:13-CV-37 (CDL)
[…] They contend that since the jury found them to be 60% at fault, they should be responsible for 60% of Mr. Bullock's loss of consortium damages. This argument is superficially appealing, but it is not what the statute says. In the present case, Defendants stipulated at trial that they would be jointly responsible for any liability. Thus, provisions (b) and (c) of the statute, which describe how liability shall be apportioned among tortfeasors when joint liability is not stipulated, would not appear to apply if the Court does not venture beyond the plain language of the statute.
O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(b) requires that in determining the total amount of damages, the trier of fact "shall after a reduction of damages pursuant to subsection (a) of this Code section, if any, apportion its award of damages among the persons who are liable according to the percentage of fault of each person." And O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(c) requires that "the trier of fact shall consider the fault of all persons or entities who contributed to the alleged injury or damages" in assessing percentages of fault.
When the statutory language is clear, that is the legislative intent. Going beyond that clear language violates the most fundamental canon of statutory construction. --------
This Court, however, is not writing on a blank slate.