CASE NO. 4:13-CV-37 (CDL)
[…] The plain language of the statute reads, in relevant part: "Where an action is brought against one or more persons for injury to person or property and the plaintiff is to some degree responsible for the injury or damages claimed, the trier of fact, in its determination of the total amount of damages to be awarded, if any, shall determine the percentage of fault of the plaintiff and the judge shall reduce the amount of damages otherwise awarded to the plaintiff in proportion to his or her percentage of fault." O.C.G.A. § 51-12-33(a). The statute does not restrict its application to a particular type of action. It plainly states that it applies to an action "brought against one or more persons for injury to person or property." It does not qualify that it only applies to actions for injury to person or property based on a theory of negligence.
The rationale of Couch applies here.