TONY EARL BULLOCK JR., Appellant, v. STATE OF ALASKA, Appellee.
[…] He understood that each of the first-degree sexual assault convictions was subject to a presumptive range of either 20 to 30 years or 25 to 35 years, depending on whether he used a deadly weapon in the commission of the offense. However, Bullock disputed that the higher range applied, and the parties agreed that the court would determine which presumptive range applied - i.e., whether there was sufficient evidence to establish that Bullock possessed a firearm during the commission of the offense. Bullock also proposed a statutory mitigator under AS 12.55.155(d)(3) and requested referral to the three-judge sentencing panel on five grounds.
AS 12.55.155(d)(3) ("the defendant committed the offense under some degree of duress, coercion, threat, or compulsion insufficient to constitute a complete defense, but that significantly affected the defendant's conduct").