TONY EARL BULLOCK JR., Appellant, v. STATE OF ALASKA, Appellee.
[…] Because the superior court did not rely on Bullock's possession of the gun both to apply the higher presumptive term and also to impose a sentence that exceeded that term, we reject this claim of error.
Why we conclude the superior court did not err when it found the mitigator in AS 12.55.155(d)(3) did not apply
Bullock's next claim is that the superior court erred in finding that there was insufficient evidence to establish his proposed statutory mitigating factor. Under AS 12.55.155(d)(3) the court may impose a sentence below the presumptive range if "the defendant committed the offense under some degree of duress, coercion, threat, or compulsion insufficient to constitute a complete defense, but that significantly affected the defendant's conduct." We have explained that this mitigating factor addresses imperfect defenses - defenses "that involve good faith but unreasonable beliefs that criminal conduct is necessary to avoid a greater evil."